NY 859997
FEB. 13, 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 859997

Mr. William L. O'Connor, Jr.
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
Building 880
Burlington International Airport
So. Burlington, Vermont 05401

RE: The tariff classification of an Infusion Device Analyzer from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. O'Connor:

In your letter dated January 9, 1991, on behalf of your client, Biotek Instruments, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Bio-Tek Infusion Analyzer, model IDA-1, is a flow, pressure and liquid volume measuring unit designed to verify the performance of various types of infusion devices (i.e. peristaltic or volumetric pumps). The device is intended to cover flow rates ranging from 0.5 ml/hr to 1000 ml/hr. It will also conduct system pressure level tests up to 30 psi. The analyzer has the optional capability of directly connecting to a computer for graphic display of the test results.

The applicable subheading for the IDA-1 Infusion Device Analyzer will be 9026.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow, level, pressure or other variables of liquids or gases, electrical. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport